Athlete of the week

Michael Jordan is the greatest basketball player of all time.

“My attitude is that if you push me towards the weakness I will turn that weakness into a strenght”.

Full Name: Michael Jeffrey Jordan
Born: 2/17/1963 (52 yaers old) in Brooklyn, NY
Drafted by: Chicago Bulls, 1984
Transactions: Retired, 10/6/93;

Activated from retirement, 3/18/95;

Retired, 1/13/99;

Signed with Washington Wizards, 9/25/01.
High School: Laney (Wilmington, NC)
College: North Carolina
Nickname: Air Jordan
Height: 198cm;

Weight: 98kg.

HOMORS:

Six-time NBA champion (1991-93, 1996-98);

NBA MVP (1988, ’91, ’92, ’96, ’98);

10-time All-NBA First Team (1987-93, 1996-98);

All-NBA Second Team (1985);

Defensive Player of the Year (1988);

Nine-time All-Defensive First Team (1988-93, 1996-98);

Rookie of the Year (1985);

All-Star MVP (1988, ’96, ’98);

One of 50 Greatest Players in NBA History (1996);

Two-time Olympic gold medalist (1984, ’92).

MVP- The National Basketball Association Most Valuable Player (MVP) is ann annual National Bascetball Association (NBA) award given since the 1955-56 NBA season to the best performing player of the regular season.

Magic Johnson said:

“There’s Michael Jordan and then there is the rest of us.”

 

 

 

 

 

Personal trainer & massage therapist

MW